login info join!
Forums > Digital Art and Retouching > question about frequency separation Search   Reply
Retoucher
vanessairena
Posts: 22
Brooklyn, New York, US


hi,
most frequency separation tutorials teach using the healing brush, clone stamp, etc. directly on the high frequency layer. i usually don't like using these tools directly on a layer because it's destructive and sometimes i want to erase certain parts if i overdo it. usually when i'm using the healing brush i create and empty layer and set it to "current and below" and do my healing there. does this interfere with frequency separation?
Jan 03 13 08:49 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
JohnHolder
Posts: 76
Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada


I believe so. you can make a ton of different layers in the low section if you deem it necessary but it.won't work for the high as you'll be stamping the low section into the high will screw things up.
Jan 03 13 09:33 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Paul Snyder
Posts: 87
Columbus, Ohio, US


Hm. I suppose if it's that much of a concern to you then you could always make a
copy of the high frequency layer and then turn it off and keep it there in case you need to paint back in any of the original texture.
Jan 03 13 10:57 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
vanessairena
Posts: 22
Brooklyn, New York, US


ok that makes sense. thank you for your help! smile
Jan 04 13 04:06 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Motordrive Photography
Posts: 2,548
Lodi, California, US


you can make a copy of the HF layer, clip it to the HF layer, and change
the blend mode to normal ( be sure to heal & clone with current layer only)
Jan 04 13 12:48 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
vanessairena
Posts: 22
Brooklyn, New York, US


Motordrive Photography wrote:
you can make a copy of the HF layer, clip it to the HF layer, and change
the blend mode to normal ( be sure to heal & clone with current layer only)

oh that's a good idea! thank you.

Jan 04 13 01:49 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Tim Whitney
Posts: 38
Brooklyn, New York, US


Create a snapshot in the History palette after you create the split layers and before doing any cloning then click the box next to it so you see a brush icon. Then you can use the history brush on the High layer to restore it to its original state.
Jan 04 13 08:36 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Klemens Oezelt
Posts: 35
Vienna, Wien, Austria


just put the frequency seperation layers into a group and add a mask.
Jan 05 13 05:11 am  Link  Quote 
  Search   Reply



main | browse | casting/travel | forums | shout box | help | advertising | contests | share | join the mayhem

more modelmayhem on: | | | edu

©2006-2014 ModelMayhem.com. All Rights Reserved.
MODEL MAYHEM is a registered trademark.
Toggle Worksafe Mode: Off | On
Terms | Privacy | Careers