login info join!
Forums > Digital Art and Retouching > pls help for camera raw in photoshop cs6 Search   Reply
Retoucher
njnjos
Posts: 124
Bombay, Maharashtra, India


hello friends i have installed photoshop cs6 in my both machines but now the problem is this in one machine. when i used to open raw image in photoshop its not showing (open object / cancel / done / save its not showing down area so pls hlp me i have attached both the image i have problm like in 1st image i wan't image open shld be like 2nd image...

pls waiting for your reply...
thanks..
opt: 1

http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/2440/99798361.jpg

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

opt: 2

http://img208.imageshack.us/img208/7184/56433706.jpg

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Feb 12 13 05:07 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Krunoslav Stifter
Posts: 3,847
Santa Cruz, California, US


It could be that you have stretched the Camera Raw window beyond the visible area of your monitor. On the top you see the preview check box. Click on the button next to it to go to full screen. That should resized it to cover everything your monitor screen allows and fit everything inside. Try that full screen button.
Feb 12 13 05:26 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
njnjos
Posts: 124
Bombay, Maharashtra, India


no its no like that i have seen everyway
Feb 12 13 05:57 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Krunoslav Stifter
Posts: 3,847
Santa Cruz, California, US


njnjos wrote:
no its no like that i have seen everyway

Hmmm. Show use the screenshot of all of the area, windows taskbar at the bottom and everything. I would still assume that you have it streached outside the visible area, and if the screenshot that you are showing is of your entire monitor and has not been cropped than that is what I'm seeing. Also if this is happening in every other application as well than it could be the problem with the resolution set for that monitor, if it's only in camera raw than what I suggested is most likely the case. Are you absolutely sure that you did what I suggested? Can you prove it?

Feb 12 13 06:06 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
njnjos
Posts: 124
Bombay, Maharashtra, India


sir actually i have made that image with printscreen & duplicate the layer & i have made for example to people knw...
u got my point & i have seen resolution & size also.....


once again thanks in taking intrust.....
Feb 12 13 06:12 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Krunoslav Stifter
Posts: 3,847
Santa Cruz, California, US


njnjos wrote:
sir actually i have made that image with printscreen & duplicate the layer & i have made for example to people knw...
u got my point & i have seen resolution & size also.....


once again thanks in taking intrust.....

So you have staged the problem? Hmmm.

Feb 12 13 06:30 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Dan OMell
Posts: 1,335
Charlotte, North Carolina, US


Feb 12 13 06:41 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Peano
Posts: 4,106
Lynchburg, Virginia, US


What happens if you press the F key while in Camera Raw?

EDIT: If that doesn't make any difference, you might try updating the drivers for your graphics card.
Feb 12 13 06:56 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
pixel dimension ilusion
Posts: 1,257
Brussels, Brussels, Belgium


at the top right where it says previeuw at the right is an arrow with double arrow to go left or right , press on that or pres f7 and u should be ok cause f7 is full screen mode

http://i50.tinypic.com/259iqdd.jpg
Feb 12 13 07:14 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Peano
Posts: 4,106
Lynchburg, Virginia, US


pixel dimension ilusion wrote:
at the top right where it says previeuw at the right is an arrow with double arrow to go left or right , press on that or pres f7

The F key (not F7) toggles full screen off and on.

Feb 12 13 08:24 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Sentimental-SINtimental
Posts: 1,314
Castle Rock, Washington, US


Try updating your camera raw... it's corrupted on that machine... to verify this see if it shows up if you try to edit a smart object

I had the same issue once in CS5 and Adobe techs said it was my raw
Feb 12 13 03:34 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
njnjos
Posts: 124
Bombay, Maharashtra, India


hi every1 good to c yr interest.  now c guys i tried this also pressing F key & F7 also but nothing gone changed & i wan't to tell u all.... near preview its not coming that symbol so pls suggest me wht to do....
Feb 13 13 07:39 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Velvet Paper Photo
Posts: 468
Lexington, Kentucky, US


njnjos wrote:
hi every1 good to c yr interest.  now c guys i tried this also pressing F key & F7 also but nothing gone changed & i wan't to tell u all.... near preview its not coming that symbol so pls suggest me wht to do....

So now all of a sudden the icon, that is in your screen captures, is gone?

Feb 13 13 07:42 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
njnjos
Posts: 124
Bombay, Maharashtra, India


this icon is not coming in my camera raw c this image ......


http://img191.imageshack.us/img191/3515/259iqdd.jpg

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Feb 13 13 08:27 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Krunoslav Stifter
Posts: 3,847
Santa Cruz, California, US


Why don't you show what I asked? Show the entire screen shot of the entire window and if you still see it the way you posted change the resolution of you monitor or simply "Arranging windows automatically" you must see change. I don't think you tried all that.
Feb 13 13 08:42 am  Link  Quote 
  Search   Reply



main | browse | casting/travel | forums | shout box | help | advertising | contests | share | join the mayhem

more modelmayhem on: | | | edu

©2006-2014 ModelMayhem.com. All Rights Reserved.
MODEL MAYHEM is a registered trademark.
Toggle Worksafe Mode: Off | On
Terms | Privacy | Careers