login info join!
Forums > Digital Art and Retouching > Photoshop CC - Clone Stamp is broken Search   Reply
Photographer
Big Apple Models
Posts: 330
New York, New York, US


Anybody else on Photoshop CC notice how the Clone Stamp no longer works right. It's slow and sampling results are all over the place. Had to switch back to CS6.
Jul 01 13 12:12 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Pictus
Posts: 991
Teresópolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil


Here it is normal, try to reset Photoshop settings as it solves most of the weird behavior.
Jul 01 13 02:22 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Gary Blanchette
Posts: 5,075
Irvine, California, US


Mine is working fine as well.
Jul 01 13 02:46 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Mike Needham Retouching
Posts: 369
Cheltenham, England, United Kingdom


I didn't want to say anything, but I smell the Illuminati.
Jul 01 13 03:42 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Big Apple Models
Posts: 330
New York, New York, US


There is a thread on Adobe about this, so I'm not alone.

http://forums.adobe.com/message/5466574

Resetting did not help. BTW I'm on Windows 7 64bit.
Jul 01 13 03:45 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
pdxROCKpix
Posts: 118
Hillsboro, Oregon, US


Windows, that explains it. smile
Jul 01 13 03:50 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Jerry Nemeth
Posts: 27,407
Dearborn, Michigan, US


pdxROCKpix wrote:
Windows, that explains it. smile

sad    sad

Jul 01 13 04:11 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Pictus
Posts: 991
Teresópolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil


Win x64 here too...
Try to update the video driver or disable the use of the graphics processor.
Jul 01 13 05:16 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Innovative Imagery
Posts: 2,815
Los Angeles, California, US


I think they went too soon to the cloud.  They haven't even finished de-bugging CS6 !
Jul 01 13 05:26 pm  Link  Quote 
Digital Artist
Anna V Rossen
Posts: 3
Paris, Île-de-France, France


Innovative Imagery wrote:
I think they went too soon to the cloud.  They haven't even finished de-bugging CS6 !

Agreed.

Jul 02 13 01:03 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Smedley Whiplash
Posts: 17,297
Billings, Montana, US


It's practically impossible to get plugins to work in the 64bit CC version of PS.  I can't get Nik in there even after trying half a dozen suggestions. They do show up in the 32bit version.   Freaky.    When you try to install them in the 64bit version, that version doesn't show up in the panel that tells you which products it will install it into.

Even after manually putting the plugins in the right directory, they still don't show up.  OnOne's plugins have the same problem. They don't show up under extensions or the automate windows.


BTW  the full Cloud deal has a promotion for $19.99 for the first year now if you have a qualifying product already (CS6 qualifies)   You cancel your current cloud subscription, then sign up for the promotion.
Jul 02 13 08:27 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Pictus
Posts: 991
Teresópolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil


I had no problems...
Windows 7 x64 here
Jul 02 13 08:31 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Peter Mrosek
Posts: 1
Frankfurt, Hassia, Germany


I had to disable the graphics processor in order to get rid of some similar misbehaviours with the clone tool and some performance issues with the brush tool. (Windows 7 x64)
Jul 11 13 03:56 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Vito
Posts: 4,153
Brooklyn, New York, US


And the Refine Edge is definitely not as good as CS6 version.
Jul 11 13 04:24 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Revenge Photography
Posts: 1,793
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


Innovative Imagery wrote:
I think they went too soon to the cloud.  They haven't even finished de-bugging CS6 !

If they had fixed CS6 first, nobody would have any reason to move to the cloud for a couple of years at least. They are hoping bug fixes will encourage people to move to the cloud.

Jul 11 13 04:25 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Vito
Posts: 4,153
Brooklyn, New York, US


They probably screwed up Clone Stamp on purpose so they can push out the fix and tout "look how great the Almighty Cloud is. A problem is reported and we can have it fixed immediately! Praise be to the Cloud, maker of our money stream!"
Jul 11 13 04:32 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Strength Studios
Posts: 342
West Hazleton, Pennsylvania, US


Smedley Whiplash wrote:
It's practically impossible to get plugins to work in the 64bit CC version of PS.  I can't get Nik in there even after trying half a dozen suggestions. They do show up in the 32bit version.   Freaky.    When you try to install them in the 64bit version, that version doesn't show up in the panel that tells you which products it will install it into.

Even after manually putting the plugins in the right directory, they still don't show up.  OnOne's plugins have the same problem. They don't show up under extensions or the automate windows.


BTW  the full Cloud deal has a promotion for $19.99 for the first year now if you have a qualifying product already (CS6 qualifies)   You cancel your current cloud subscription, then sign up for the promotion.

That's really strange, all my plug ins simply required a reinstall. Both Nik and OnOne have directions on their sites for installing into CC, and all i did was follow those instructions. OnOne and nik both working fine with CC 64bit for me.

Jul 11 13 04:55 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
name changed by admin
Posts: 43
Saint Petersburg, Saint Petersburg, Russia


buy photoshop cc and you wont have problems
Jul 12 13 12:57 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
J O H N A L L A N
Posts: 9,927
Santa Ana, California, US


I would expect much more of these kinds of issues with the new CC paradigm of fine-granularity enhancements pushed on you. Regression testing is not going to be as thorough, for instance, as in the longer conventional development/release cycle.
Jul 12 13 01:11 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Big Apple Models
Posts: 330
New York, New York, US


Vito wrote:
They probably screwed up Clone Stamp on purpose so they can push out the fix and tout "look how great the Almighty Cloud is. A problem is reported and we can have it fixed immediately! Praise be to the Cloud, maker of our money stream!"

I wish. This problem has been posted on Adobe's forums for 2 weeks, and they haven't even acknowledged the problem yet!

Jul 12 13 02:23 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Rick OBanion Photo
Posts: 1,350
Saint Catharines-Niagara, Ontario, Canada


NS Berlyn wrote:
buy photoshop cc and you wont have problems

You can't buy it

Jul 14 13 12:03 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Gary Alan
Posts: 403
Esperance, Western Australia, Australia


I have trouble with the clone and healing brushes, it seems as though if I try to sample too fast they just clap out and start grabbing samples from anywhere, it works just fine if I do very deliberate and slow sampling and brushing... but cmon man "aint nobody got time for that"..
Jul 14 13 01:06 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Big Apple Models
Posts: 330
New York, New York, US


Gary Alan wrote:
I have trouble with the clone and healing brushes, it seems as though if I try to sample too fast they just clap out and start grabbing samples from anywhere, it works just fine if I do very deliberate and slow sampling and brushing... but cmon man "aint nobody got time for that"..

This is the exact problem I have.
Maybe if more people with this issue post a message here: http://forums.adobe.com/thread/1246640?tstart=0  ,one day Adobe will respond to it.

Jul 15 13 11:20 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Jayc Yu
Posts: 526
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada


Innovative Imagery wrote:
I think they went too soon to the cloud.  They haven't even finished de-bugging CS6 !

My healing brush tool also lags for both CS6 and CC.
If I don't wait 0.5 seconds for PS to analyze the targeted area, it won't heal where I click.
In addition, my image's pixels scramble when zooming in during crop.
What a waste.

Jul 15 13 11:40 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Vito
Posts: 4,153
Brooklyn, New York, US


Jayc Yu wrote:

My healing brush tool also lags for both CS6 and CC.
If I don't wait 0.5 seconds for PS to analyze the targeted area, it won't heal where I click.
In addition, my image's pixels scramble when zooming in during crop.
What a waste.

This sounds more like a display card/driver issue. Check your settings in preferences.

Jul 16 13 05:36 am  Link  Quote 
  Search   Reply



main | browse | casting/travel | forums | shout box | help | advertising | contests | share | join the mayhem

more modelmayhem on: | | | edu

©2006-2014 ModelMayhem.com. All Rights Reserved.
MODEL MAYHEM is a registered trademark.
Toggle Worksafe Mode: Off | On
Terms | Privacy | Careers