login info join!
Forums > Digital Art and Retouching > Using plug-ins with PS CC Search   Reply
Photographer
Vector One Photography
Posts: 2,688
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US


I have CS5 with Nik plug-ins and portrait professional and perfect B/W.  Anyone know if I start using the cloud if these filters/plug-ins will migrate to PS CC or I will have to do something crazy like re-download or re-install them.


Thanks

P.S. I tried asking in the Adobe boards but still waiting for a reply. Figured you guys would be more helpful.
Sep 05 13 07:08 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
RacerXPhoto
Posts: 2,462
Brooklyn, New York, US


CC will be a new install
So yes you have to do it all over again like you installed a new version of PS
This is based on always having to reinsall when using a new version
Sep 05 13 07:15 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Vector One Photography
Posts: 2,688
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US


RacerXPhoto wrote:
CC will be a new install
So yes you have to do it all over again like you installed a new version of PS
Im guessing

Are you saying I will install PS CC ? I know that, my question is what about the plug-ins and filters I have in CS5 ?

Sep 05 13 07:18 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
pellepiano
Posts: 2,268
Stockholm, Stockholm, Sweden


At least in older versions you can add a plugin folder from a previous version of Photoshop in the preferences, and then most plugins will work without having to install them again.
Sep 06 13 12:07 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
ThomasBlanchardFineArt
Posts: 219
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US


Vector One Photography wrote:
I have CS5 with Nik plug-ins and portrait professional and perfect B/W.  Anyone know if I start using the cloud if these filters/plug-ins will migrate to PS CC or I will have to do something crazy like re-download or re-install them.


Thanks

P.S. I tried asking in the Adobe boards but still waiting for a reply. Figured you guys would be more helpful.

You have to run the install file again and sometimes even manually tell it to install in the CC plugin folder.   I just decided to try CC.   All my settings ... Actions migrated fine but plugins ...nada.   Did a few searches and confirmed re-install was needed.

Sep 06 13 04:05 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Vector One Photography
Posts: 2,688
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US


BC Photo wrote:
You have to run the install file again and sometimes even manually tell it to install in the CC plugin folder.   I just decided to try CC.   All my settings ... Actions migrated fine but plugins ...nada.   Did a few searches and confirmed re-install was needed.

Thanks...

Sep 06 13 07:25 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 539
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Not sure about now, but when CC just came out, you need to manually move plugin to CC folder.
Sep 06 13 10:50 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
ThomasBlanchardFineArt
Posts: 219
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US


Vector One Photography wrote:

Thanks...

Hey just an update ... I decided to try the easy route regardless ... Just copied my CS5.1 plug in folder to the CC plug in folder and all my Topaz ... Nik and Imignomic plug ins seem to be working fine in CC.   That said I think I'm going to NOT subscribe to CC and stick with my purchased CS 5.1 and Lightroom 5 for now.

Sep 06 13 11:33 am  Link  Quote 
  Search   Reply



main | browse | casting/travel | forums | shout box | help | advertising | contests | share | join the mayhem

more modelmayhem on: | | | edu

©2006-2014 ModelMayhem.com. All Rights Reserved.
MODEL MAYHEM is a registered trademark.
Toggle Worksafe Mode: Off | On
Terms | Privacy | Careers