login info join!
Forums > Digital Art and Retouching > Does anybody using LUTs in their post? Search   Reply
123last
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


In development new software by Oleg Sharonov that allow you color grading, fixing local color problems, and most important, all the adjustments can be saved as 3d LUT file, which allows batch processing in photoshop. You can also create all kind of masks just with the click of the mouse. What do you think?

Introduction video.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3jkRj-_dtQI

Color Grading.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WKxx1LIeil4

Masking

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rQHooXew … e=youtu.be


Double grid

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=12w0bc0S3a4#t=43


Demo version can be downloaded here.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/rxb65hhgnpnxk … orDemo.exe

https://www.dropbox.com/s/26rg3rbhew85r … acDemo.dmg

English manual.

http://3dlutcreator.ru/manual/3dlut_manual_english.pdf
Oct 17 13 11:23 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


.
Oct 17 13 11:35 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tim Roper
Posts: 146
Palo Alto, California, US


I've messed around with the handful of LUTs that come with Photoshop CS6, but being able to make my own might prove very useful.  I don't understand why more people aren't working on it for stills/Photoshop.
Oct 17 13 11:44 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Ruben Vasquez
Posts: 3,115
Puyallup, Washington, US


What do you open it with?
Oct 17 13 12:49 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Ruben Vasquez wrote:
What do you open it with?

3dl files can be open in many programs for color grading. Video or still. Here I am talking about PS. .3dl is substitution table for new "Color lookup table" adjustment layer. (Photoshop CS6 and later)
You can load it from adjustment layer. Or you can put in PS 3DLUTs folder and it would be available when PS starts.

Oct 17 13 01:04 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Sean Baker Photo
Posts: 8,036
Silver Spring, Maryland, US


Tulack wrote:
What do you think?

It's about time.

This should have been a standard feature in CS3 / LR2.

How much are you selling it for, what's the release schedule, and is a native OSX version planned?

Oct 17 13 01:49 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Sean Baker Photo wrote:
How much are you selling it for, what's the release schedule, and is a native OSX version planned?

PM me and I will give you developer contact.

Oct 17 13 02:01 pm  Link  Quote 
Digital Artist
RixDigital
Posts: 159
Crystal Lake, Illinois, US


Really good stuff, Tulack.  Will keep an eye out for your video and an OS X version as well.
Oct 17 13 02:40 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Lee Nutter
Posts: 160
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia


I've been waiting for this ever since I discoverer lookup tables. When CS6 introduced them I was ecstatic, until I realized I had no way of editing them... To me it's so damn logical! I don't understand why more people are itching for this.
Oct 17 13 02:48 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Ruben Vasquez
Posts: 3,115
Puyallup, Washington, US


Tulack wrote:

3dl files can be open in many programs for color grading. Video or still. Here I am talking about PS. .3dl is substitution table for new "Color lookup table" adjustment layer. (Photoshop CS6 and later)
You can load it from adjustment layer. Or you can put in PS 3DLUTs folder and it would be available when PS starts.

Thanks. I'll check it out when I get home.

Are there any tutorials on how to use this? Preferably video?

Oct 17 13 04:41 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Ruben Vasquez wrote:
Are there any tutorials on how to use this? Preferably video?

Posted video to the top.
Related thread.

http://www.modelmayhem.com/po.php?thread_id=903880

Oct 17 13 05:49 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
cwwmbm
Posts: 443
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada


Shut up and take my money!

Seriously though. How can I get this?
Oct 17 13 09:09 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Pictus
Posts: 1,023
Teresópolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil


cwwmbm wrote:
Shut up and take my money!

Seriously though. How can I get this?

+1

Oct 18 13 07:19 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Oct 18 13 10:18 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Oct 18 13 10:47 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


New version just came out.

TIFF support.
Lightroom integration.
Puppet warp style editing. If you like old stile, press "pin all"
Applying 3d LUT to open file in PS.
And many more.
Oct 18 13 11:56 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
D A N I E L
Posts: 136
Silverdale, Washington, US


This is amazing! I want to play with it. Where can we buy it? so cool!
Oct 18 13 02:32 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
richy01
Posts: 153
Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands


very cool feature....
Oct 19 13 03:48 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Jakov Markovic
Posts: 1,128
Belgrade, Central Serbia, Serbia


Interface is nice, but you're doing the same thing with blending modes and selective color for example.

Now, I'm so glad someone showed me a feature of cs6/cc that could potentially make me upgrade form my cs4. Color lockup table, really saves you a couple of layers, not to mention time.
Oct 19 13 06:05 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Jakov Markovic wrote:
Interface is nice, but you're doing the same thing with blending modes and selective color for example.

No, you can not do this with blending modes or any adjustment.

Oct 19 13 09:41 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Oct 19 13 10:10 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
SRB Retouch
Posts: 186
Silver Spring, Maryland, US


Tulack wrote:
No, you can not do this with blending modes or any adjustment.

I would mildly disagree inasmuch that you can achieve the same effect through more traditional adjustment layers coupled with blending modes.  Doing so, though, almost always requires use of (sometimes complex) layer masks, which are almost never dynamically derived.  So, you can get the same result traditionally; it will just not be easily reproducible, nor easily updated.

To me, the real value here is that dynamism.  The fact that I can normalize color coming out of a shoot (assuming constant light temperature ratios in the FG / BG, for which there is no automatic solution presently available) and simply apply a LUT to it to achieve my end state look is incredible.

And, FWIW, inclusion of a more familiar way of doing the mapping is awesome.  If the developer moves to a true 3D projection of that color space, there really won't be much room for improvement left.

Oct 19 13 10:12 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


SRB Retouch wrote:
So, you can get the same result traditionally; it will just not be easily reproducible, nor easily updated.

Exactly. You can spend two hours masking image and result would be for this image only. Here you can spend 1-10 minutes to create LUT and apply it to another thousand.

Oct 19 13 10:28 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
D A N I E L
Posts: 136
Silverdale, Washington, US


The new interface looks really good. I was actually going to suggest something like that to Oleg. The nobs weren't working well for me. It's ultra fast to make any color changes.
Oct 19 13 01:11 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Oct 19 13 01:42 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
D A N I E L
Posts: 136
Silverdale, Washington, US


Yes it took me a little bit to figure it out, using a Wacom helped to discover the up and down. smile

Cool, so much fun to use!
Oct 19 13 01:44 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Facebook group is created. Please join. You can have all your questions answered right from the source.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/3dlutcreator/
Oct 19 13 02:11 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Jakov Markovic
Posts: 1,128
Belgrade, Central Serbia, Serbia


Tulack wrote:

No, you can not do this with blending modes or any adjustment.

Just because you don't think it can't be done, doesn't mean it is so. Yes you can, and it might take take you longer or shorter depending on the image and the desired effect in question.

And I didn't say that you can't use masks etc.

Oct 19 13 02:32 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Oct 19 13 02:52 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
cwwmbm
Posts: 443
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada


One thing I can say for sure - this software has a great potential and you can already achieve fantastic results. It is however clearly not working well with Windows VM under Mac :-/
For one thing, I can't actually click on a picture in the area that I need adjusting and tweak the color by moving the mouse - the grid gets pretty eff-ed up. The only way to do it to click on the grid itself and move it around.
Another thing... Well, the button that saves the LUT is actually disabled for me :-/

By no means I complain - I understand this is beta and I'm thankful that I even got it. Just some feedback I guess.

BTW, can I get a link to the latest version? smile Maybe some of the problems I have would go away?
Oct 19 13 04:40 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
D A N I E L
Posts: 136
Silverdale, Washington, US


cwwmbm wrote:
For one thing, I can't actually click on a picture in the area that I need adjusting and tweak the color by moving the mouse - the grid gets pretty eff-ed up. The only way to do it to click on the grid itself and move it around.
Another thing... Well, the button that saves the LUT is actually disabled for me :-/

By no means I complain - I understand this is beta and I'm thankful that I even got it. Just some feedback I guess.

BTW, can I get a link to the latest version? smile Maybe some of the problems I have would go away?

I think you click on the image to find the region and then you go to the grid, if you move the cursor on the image then it does get nasty.
Those buttons are disabled because we have a demo only.
On the latest version you still have to click on the image and then go to the grid to make adjustments.

Oct 19 13 05:11 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
cwwmbm
Posts: 443
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada


I thought in the demo video they were clicking and dragging around the on the picture itself and the grid adjusted?
In any case, good to know they're not MAC only issues/questions smile
Oct 19 13 05:17 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Oct 19 13 06:31 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
DH Retouching
Posts: 57
Orlando, Florida, US


I would really like to try this out and create some LUTs with it...  It looks interesting enough.  Anyone know where to get it?
Oct 19 13 11:42 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
LA StarShooter
Posts: 1,852
Los Angeles, California, US


This greatly interests me as it looks like a great leap forward in software programming.
Oct 20 13 12:04 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Tulack
Posts: 608
Albuquerque, New Mexico, US


Oct 20 13 12:31 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
agorka
Posts: 4
Moscow, Moscow, Russia


Hello everyone!
I'm the author of 3DLutCreator.
Finally I've got my MM account approved, so I can answer your questions, you have ones.
By the way, the program got updated:
http://img-fotki.yandex.ru/get/6706/32301520.3dc/0_da18c_6f986057_XL.jpg
Now it has CMS support, multi-thread processing, sending LUTs directly to Photoshop adjustment layer, saving 16-bit TIFFs, saving 3DL, Cube and CineSpace LUT formats.
Oct 26 13 12:10 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
LA StarShooter
Posts: 1,852
Los Angeles, California, US


agorka wrote:
Hello everyone!
I'm the author of 3DLutCreator.
Finally I've got my MM account approved, so I can answer your questions, you have ones.
By the way, the program got updated:
http://img-fotki.yandex.ru/get/6706/32301520.3dc/0_da18c_6f986057_XL.jpg
Now it has CMS support, multi-thread processing, sending LUTs directly to Photoshop adjustment layer, saving 16-bit TIFFs, saving 3DL, Cube and CineSpace LUT formats.

I only have Cs5, can this work at all with that?

Oct 26 13 12:17 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
agorka
Posts: 4
Moscow, Moscow, Russia


LA StarShooter wrote:
I only have Cs5, can this work at all with that?

You'll be able to use it only as image editor, without the possibility to use those corrections as adjustment layer. Adjustment layer seems more convenient way to me, but Color Lookup layers are only implemented since Photoshop CS6. Anyway, program can save to TIFF, and if you think that it will be useful for you, I can make it to transfer corrected image to Photoshop CS5 as a new layer.

Oct 26 13 12:52 pm  Link  Quote 
Digital Artist
Joe Diamond
Posts: 302
Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania


Why people are scratching with left hand lol
Oct 26 13 01:02 pm  Link  Quote 
123last   Search   Reply