US
METRIC

Details

Model Mayhem #:
1212663
Last Activity:
Oct 25, 2017
Experience:
Very Experienced
Compensation:
Paid Assignments Only
Shoot Nudes:
Yes
Joined:
May 10, 2009
Age:
28
Height:
5' 4"
Weight:
94 lbs
Bust:
0"
Waist:
26"
Hips:
0"
Cup:
B
Dress:
2
Shoe:
5.5
Ethnicity:
Asian
Skin Color:
Tanned
See More Details
Eye Color:
Brown
Hair Length:
Medium
Hair Color:
Brown
Tattoos:
None
Piercings:
None
Genres:
Acting
Art
Bodypaint
Cosplay
Dance
Editorial
Fashion
Fetish
Fit Modeling
Fitness
Glamour
Hair/Makeup
Lifestyle
Lingerie
Parts Modeling
Performance Artist
Pinup
Promotional Modeling
Runway
Spokesperson / Host
Sports
Stunt
Swimwear
Underwater

Lists (1)

More of my Work

13 Photos
See Less

About Me

Thank you for stopping by to view my page, my name is Jan Marie.


I'm originally from Singapore and I moved to New York 4 years ago alone with almost nothing except for the drive to chase my dream and challenge myself.

I've heard NYC is one of the toughest places to be in and only the strongest can survive. Well, they were right about how that - I got robbed the second day I was here on a gig and was homeless during the first month. But the dream to keep moving forward was what kept me alive and I'm so glad I stayed to fight for it instead of going home crying. Being around other aspiring artists who aren't afraid of what they have to say was also what inspired me to keep moving forward. Every experience and shoot no matter how good or bad is always an experience to learn from.

What I love about Modeling and Photography is how a simple photograph can inspire or evoke emotions from the viewer.
The process of creating that one image - from coming up with the vision, wardrobe, make up, settings, lighting, angles, posing, directing and communicating - to capture it in the right moment (no matter how many shots and retakes, or a happy accident) is what I respect and love to be a part of.

I am your canvas and your medium to make your vision come to life.

Listed below are some of the ads, publications, brands and photographers I worked for  in commercial, print, editorial, glamour and fine art nude.

New York :
The Gothamist
New York and Nolcha Fashion Week,
Make Up Forever
NAHA
Matrix Professional Hair Care
Rentagent
Wanna Glow Salon
Manhattan Neighbourhood Network
VNB Magazine
Validate Magazine


List of renowned Photographers for their books, galleries and projects :

NYC:


Robert Maxwell
#149751
http://www.modelmayhem.com/karmasucks123
http://www.ba-reps.com/news/artist/Robert+Maxwell

Steve Azzara
#15842
http://www.modelmayhem.com/azzara
http://www.steveazzara.com

Joseph Cartright
#87555
http://www.modelmayhem.com/cartright
http://cartright.com


Babak Ca
#127708
http://www.modelmayhem.com/babak

Brian Dailey
http://www.briandaileyart.com

Aranka Israni
https://www.arankaisrani.com
https://www.arankaisrani.com/bodyscapes

Gregory Hudson PNB Photography
#451947
http://www.pnbphotography.com

Liang Kuang /LK Studio for VNB Magazine
#1049687
http://www.modelmayhem.com/liangphotography

Guy Marino:
#1683611
http://www.guymarino.com

Collaborated with Foad Faridzadeh, Lady Gaga's Director for Marry The Night

My feature in VNB Magazine, the Asian Men's Magazine in New York
http://vnbmagazine.com/201406/vnb-magazine-feature-model-jan-marie.html

Model Feature
https://wallpapershome.com/celebrities/models/jan-marie-c-top-fashion-models-model-5596.html?back=7

Validate Magazine Summer Issue Feature
http://www.magcloud.com/browse/issue/961448

Campaign for Rentagent as featured on The Gothamist
http://rentagent.me

Feature for Scene Magazine
ART OF BEING ECCENTRIC
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.332124386238.148949.192923971238

NAKED 3 photo book by Steve Azzara
https://books.google.com/books?id=ZkLCrQEACAAJ&dq=inauthor:%22Steve+Azzara%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwidpPjFnN_WAhVM6yYKHTGnBY8Q6AEIJTAA


VIDEO SHOWREELS

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZpdNEJUNr8w

Disney Channel Commercial
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=i0kP4pjJu_o

Music Video for MTV Asia and Music Artists SLEEQ
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=qeouGRUCrhI



In Ads and Channels I worked for in Singapore and South East Asia:

MTV Asia
Disney Channel
Mediacorp Studios
One Model Management
Channel 5
Mob TV
Okto Channel
Vasantham Central
FHM Magazine
Sentosa Singapore
Suria Channel
Hed Kandi
Scene Magazine
Chew Interior Commercial
Betalife Medicine Ad
Tattler Magazine
Village Map Commercial
Sleeq  Mtv Music Video

Work with published photographers

Caleb & Gladys Photography http://www.calebgladys.com

Jeffrey Boyle
#1214556
http://www.modelmayhem.com/ikonvisuals

Geoffrey Peirara
#393660
http://www.modelmayhem.com/geoffpe

Ade Lau from Art Haus Productions Singapore & Australia
MM# 1168045
http://www.modelmayhem.com/adelau
http://www.modelmayhem.com/portfolio/pic/16651660#16651660


Venus Khor
#1173080
http://www.modelmayhem.com/vgotlight

ChaoxAngel
#796767
http://www.modelmayhem.com/chaoxangel
http://www.chaoxangel.com/




Looking forward to creating more art and meeting creative people!

Verified Credits (2)

Worked with Jan Marie C? Share your experience and become verified!
Add Credits

"Jan Marie is truly a petite gem. And one of the sweetest models I have had the honor to shoot. Gorgeous, classy lady!!" Read less

... Read more

Credit Notes

New York:
Thomas Churchwell
DEREX Art 651887
Joseph Barrett Photo 813567
A-Images 18571
6XII Designs 2776974
ZELDIN PHOTOGRAPHY 5003
Dramatizon Make-up 2756960
Nyasia Sylvester Photog 3050551
model access production 792277
BigCityModelz 254153
Alison D Friedman 2105126
Novocane 2306027
Keston Duke
Reggo 2695539
Hair and beauty by Mel 2998103
Theshootinggallery 1829556


Los Angeles:
Jim Lee Photography
George Kennedy 2355875
Pancho Moore 889650
Bodies of Work Photography 35788
Studio Kawaii 2938242
SKhastedai 2961317
The Collection III 420682

Asia:
Ikon Visuals 1214556
Gladys Ng Photography 1812692
Heinrich B 2799888
Sg-Portraits 2350602
Kar Fee Tang Photography 1287765
Pixel Hurricane 1612862
Chaoxangel 796767
Gerry Magno 1290433
Geoffrey Peirera 393660
Deadpoetphotography 452316
Deseneca 1287759
Ratnaphotography 2178801
Fadli Rahman 890445
Maehandra 1523049
Shirley Zhong 1506871
Jean Pierre Maritz 1175057
Thomas He 1163368
David Kow 1933249
Ejun Low 747472
Marklightworks 863350
Kutacrusader 1196179
Jebdanes 672163
Ting Ting Sung 702848
Jay Nodalo1064354
Chris GVA Photographer 890245
Edwin Yasis 880150
Alvinsr 551386
Xquisit 1025477
Sensasi Events 14269224
Romeo Ferrari 407737
Rin Loh 1437747


Toggle Worksafe Mode: On | Off


Disclaimer: All casting calls on our site are posted by third parties and not by us. We are not a talent agency and we do not endorse or recommend any agency, company or individual that posts a casting call on our site. We do not verify the legitimacy, accuracy or currency of any casting notice posted on our site. Please refer to Member Safety and Avoiding Scams before deciding to work with any individuals on the site. If you notice any suspicious activity, please report such activity to us immediately at [email protected]. By using this site, you agree to be bound by our Site Rules, Terms, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.