Forums > Photography Talk > Release for TFP Shoot
[…] A low level of criminal offence, to be sure, but certainly potentially attracting a criminal sanction e.g. a fine.

"A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Failing to comply with a C&D letter could lead to this within the civil claims framework of an unconsented photographer's use [statute language] - - -

NY Code - Section 51: Action for injunction and for damages [extracts - two parts]

"Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait, picture or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person’s name, portrait, picture or voice in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages. ... "

[break in text]