login info join!
Forums > Digital Art and Retouching > Automatic Skin Smoothing. Search   Reply
first34567last
Photographer
bigbadwolfproduction
Posts: 4
Toronto, Ontario, Canada


can you e mail me a copy of automatic skin smothher i would like to try it bigbadwolfproduction@hotmail.com
Jul 13 12 12:54 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Maverick Reyes
Posts: 106
Crowthorne, England, United Kingdom


Hi! I would love to ask for a copy please smile. My email is parasa2012@yahoo.com.

Thanks!

Mike
Jul 15 12 12:29 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Jesse Stuckey
Posts: 101
Portsmouth, Rhode Island, US


I would love to try the plugin as well, can you email a copy to me at jessensphoto@gmail.com?

Thanks alot, can't wait to try it out!
Jul 15 12 09:20 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


Skin Smooth

(free) version is limited to 8bit, RGB
(Pro) version, works with 16bit, RGB, CMYK, and Lab

the plugin is available for download through the Adobe Exchange:

https://www.adobeexchange.com/


https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-Xwll4mJD1Lk/T-4rFJ0bBCI/AAAAAAAAGM4/Z9IooAht1-E/s341/SkinSmooth_v5.jpg



https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-oCs6hsOq6Zw/T-8Bjf2-8UI/AAAAAAAAGNk/anO31eplWyE/s600/SkinSmooth_v5_test.jpg





Skin Smooth - manual:

Optional: You can start by making a selection of the areas you like to be corrected. Quick-mask is supported.
Note: Preview is approximation of the chosen settings and shows the last created Skin Smooth layer (no matter which Skin Smooth layer is selected).
Tip1: You can have multiple Skin Smooth layers at the same time. Dynamically adjust settings for each by first selecting (clicking on) the target layer.
Tip2: If the result is not pleasing right away and you notice colour-bleeds or luminosity halos around the skin edges, press [halo] and using large hard-edged brush draw with close to (the inverted) skin colour below the masked skin layer (you can be sloppy).
Tip3: Selecting "Force Skin" before you create new Skin Smooth layer, will avoid colour bleeds around skin-edges (however you can still use [halo] if necessary).

[SKIN] - Selects skin tones. It can be used throughout your work-flow. (It is not required for creating a skin-targeting Skin Smooth layer).

[NEW with Force Skin] - Creates new adjustable band-pass correction for the skin only. Creates better colour smoothing, but selection depends on standard skin-tones (mask is not adjustable).

[NEW without Force Skin] - Creates new adjustable band-pass correction. Some discoloration halos may show, but can be manually corrected (see [HALO] button information). Selection depends on a  mask based on standard skin-tones which is fully adjustable.

[HALO] - In case any halos show around skin-edges (in any Skin Smooth mode), pressing [HALO] will create a layer below the skin-masked target. Draw with close to skin colours around where halos occur.

[SPLIT] - Creates a 3-band image split in place of the Skin Smooth layer (based on selected values for band-pass). Any changes you have made below the Skin Smooth layer after it was created will be taken into account when you create a [SPLIT]. Adjustable approximation of the smoothing will be added as adjustable layer named - "Strength". Results will be the same whether the source Skin Smooth layer was created "with Force Skin" or "without Force Skin".
Tip 1: Setting "Strength" to 0 will create exact split of the image.
Tip 2: Manually setting positive contrast values in "Strength" layer (ex: Contrast: +25) will sharpen the image (based on the selected band-pass).

[INFO] - Application information.

[Rast] - Rasterizes Skin Smooth layer, adding a disabled mask for your convenience (select mask and paint with white on the areas you like corrected).

STRENGTH - Strength-Colour controls colour blending depending on Strength-Luminosity (overall corrections).
(i.e. if you have strength-lum at 0, strength-col will have no effect)

Photoshop Bug [SPLIT]: When looking below 66% zoom level photoshop's proxy rendering is flawed. You may notice colour-shifts when the image is split in 16 bit CMYK, luminosity shifts in Lab-split and other inconsistencies with different type of images due to incorrect calculation in PS's preview. To be sure you see the real final result, check your image with at least 66% (66%~100%) zoom.
Jul 15 12 11:57 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Jesse Stuckey
Posts: 101
Portsmouth, Rhode Island, US


I still cant find it and I've looked through the whole exchange here http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/exchange/i … &loc=en_us

any direct links?
Jul 18 12 09:26 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
ManoDeGato by MaryTere
Posts: 283
Guadalupe, San José, Costa Rica


Jesse Stuckey wrote:
I still cant find it and I've looked through the whole exchange here http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/exchange/i … &loc=en_us

any direct links?

I think that version is meant only to be found in the Adobe exchange panel in CS6:

"The new Adobe® Exchange is a Creative Suite extension marketplace. It is available as a panel (palette) within a variety of CS6 applications. The Adobe Exchange panel provides a new way to search, discover, and install plug-ins, extensions, and other content for Creative Suite products."

Jul 19 12 10:59 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Eye of the World
Posts: 739
Corvallis, Oregon, US


But the plug-in obviously worked before CS6 since the original post was back in 2010.
Jul 19 12 01:35 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


Eye of the World wrote:
But the plug-in obviously worked before CS6 since the original post was back in 2010.

the plugin was updated numerous times since 2010
last version is compatible with CS5+ ,

however it is now distributed by the Adobe Exchange panel
and that works with only CS6.
(if Adobe makes Adobe Exchange to work with CS5, the plugin will work there too)

Jul 20 12 07:52 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


the Pro version, working with 16bit, RGB, CMYK, and Lab is available
(on the adobe exchange)
Jul 26 12 06:51 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Pictus
Posts: 957
Teresópolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil


When trying to install the free version, I got this
http://i605.photobucket.com/albums/tt136/Pictus171/WEB%20stuff/skn.jpg
Jul 26 12 10:43 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


Pictus wrote:
When trying to install the free version, I got this
http://i605.photobucket.com/albums/tt136/Pictus171/WEB%20stuff/skn.jpg

interesting...
there are about 55 unique users using the free version at the moment
(and they all have downloaded the same version)

maybe if your firewall uses TCP resequencing it could affect the download... I don't know. Were you successful downloading other free plugins?

As this is adobe exchange issue they would be the ones who will be able to tell what's wrong.

Jul 27 12 03:01 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Pictus
Posts: 957
Teresópolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil


I have other extensions installed and after disabling the firewall your extension could be installed.
The Adobe exchange shows yours as installed, but it is missing from the PS menu  Window>Extensions sad
Jul 27 12 08:36 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


Pictus wrote:
I have other extensions installed and after disabling the firewall your extension could be installed.
The Adobe exchange shows yours as installed, but it is missing from the PS menu  Window>Extensions sad

hmm... restart PS
if that does not help, uninstall, and reinstall
(and check in the extension manager on which PS versions the plugin is installed)

btw, interesting that you needed the firewall disabled for mine
(probably it has to do with the certificate check)

Jul 27 12 09:16 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Pictus
Posts: 957
Teresópolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil


Clearing the PS preferences did the trick, thanks.
Jul 27 12 11:28 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
StJohn Photography
Posts: 41
Birmingham, Alabama, US


1. Where specifically do you find this download
2. Are you only able to use this in CS6?
3. Adobe exchange as you linked it doesn't give you a clue as to where this plug in
    is located. Can you provide some more clear instructions?
Jul 27 12 02:03 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


StJohn Photography wrote:
1. Where specifically do you find this download
2. Are you only able to use this in CS6?
3. Adobe exchange as you linked it doesn't give you a clue as to where this plug in
    is located. Can you provide some more clear instructions?

the adobe exchange panel only works in CS6

you can download the exchange panel from here:
https://www.adobeexchange.com/
(press [download] - the big blue button on top)

here are the instructions for installing adobe exchange:
https://www.adobeexchange.com/resources/9

once you have the adobe exchange running you will be able to find Skin Smooth through there and install it directly

Jul 27 12 03:39 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Carl Bertossi
Posts: 4
Basingstoke, England, United Kingdom


Photon Mayhem wrote:
the adobe exchange panel only works in CS6

you can download the exchange panel from here:
https://www.adobeexchange.com/
(press [download] - the big blue button on top)

here are the instructions for installing adobe exchange:
https://www.adobeexchange.com/resources/9

once you have the adobe exchange running you will be able to find Skin Smooth through there and install it directly

I get some error when I press exchange it should sing up but only freeze and Photoshop cs6 going to crash sad
Can someone please help me I wish to use that future hmm

Jul 29 12 11:21 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
Pictus
Posts: 957
Teresópolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil


The firewall may be blocking something...
Jul 29 12 05:18 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


if the above does not help
(starting PS it with your firewall OFF),

make sure you have updated your PS software
and have installed the Adobe Extension Manager.

you should be able to get the latest version here:
http://www.adobe.com/exchange/em_download/
Jul 29 12 11:25 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
Carl Bertossi
Posts: 4
Basingstoke, England, United Kingdom


is not working its still freezing on CS6
Can you send me file I will tray to make work on CS5 smile
carl_bertossi@hotmail.com
Thanks
Jul 30 12 01:30 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


Carl Bertossi wrote:
is not working its still freezing on CS6
Can you send me file I will tray to make work on CS5 smile
carl_bertossi@hotmail.com
Thanks

sorry Carl, I stopped making the personalized registered versions as soon as the Exchange went public. Call Adobe support to help you out with the exchange.

Jul 31 12 01:32 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
xbe photographer
Posts: 167
Kaišiadorys, Kauno, Lithuania


Please send me to sigitasleiga@gmail.com
Oct 05 12 11:10 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
photoclinic
Posts: 39
London, England, United Kingdom


Is there any chance I can have a free 8bit version, too, please? I would appreciate a lot. Thank you!

kinkyeye@aol.com
Nov 04 12 02:26 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


I stopped making the personalized registered versions as soon as the Exchange went public.

https://www.adobeexchange.com/store/products/303
The trial version of the 16bit is in effect the 8bit version.
(the trial is slightly restricted, but there is no time-limit so you can use it until the cows come home.)
Nov 04 12 03:35 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
photoclinic
Posts: 39
London, England, United Kingdom


Photon Mayhem wrote:
I stopped making the personalized registered versions as soon as the Exchange went public.

https://www.adobeexchange.com/store/products/303
The trial version of the 16bit is in effect the 8bit version.
(the trial is slightly restricted, but there is no time-limit so you can use it until the cows come home.)

Thank you for quick reply!

I installed Adobe Exchange and I can even get to the list of plugins and pick SkinSmooth. But then when I click "Trial" or even "Buy" it shows a yellow button "Sign in" and then no matter how many times I click that button i always get the same message: "Sorry we are unable to log you in"..  I do not even get to the login window where I could type in my login details - just this error message..
Any help would be appreciated.
I updated CS6 to maximum and extension manager is updated, too.
Can not purchase no matter how much I want it  :-/

Nov 04 12 04:55 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


photoclinic wrote:
Thank you for quick reply!

I installed Adobe Exchange and I can even get to the list of plugins and pick SkinSmooth. But then when I click "Trial" or even "Buy" it shows a yellow button "Sign in" and then no matter how many times I click that button i always get the same message: "Sorry we are unable to log you in"..  I do not even get to the login window where I could type in my login details - just this error message..
Any help would be appreciated.
I updated CS6 to maximum and extension manager is updated, too.
Can not purchase no matter how much I want it  :-/

on occasions people may have problems because of a firewall or some changed settings. When installing the installation checks signatures, time stamps, etc.
(make sure your firewall is not the problem)

you can try to "Clear the PS preferences" as this solved the problem Pictus had: http://www.modelmayhem.com/po.php?threa … st17362057

if that does not help, the best place to look for solutions to the problem is Adobe itself.

Nov 04 12 05:48 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
photoclinic
Posts: 39
London, England, United Kingdom


Photon Mayhem wrote:
on occasions people may have problems because of a firewall or some changed settings. When installing the installation checks signatures, time stamps, etc.
(make sure your firewall is not the problem)

you can try to "Clear the PS preferences" as this solved the problem Pictus had: http://www.modelmayhem.com/po.php?threa … st17362057

if that does not help, the best place to look for solutions to the problem is Adobe itself.

Thank you!
Clearing PS settings did not work for me. I contacted Adobe - those who are chatting do not know anything and they gave me the phone number to smarter people from support - I am going to contact those..

Thank you anyway!

Nov 05 12 02:14 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
photoclinic
Posts: 39
London, England, United Kingdom


I solved the problem and now I have a trial version. I also have one  more question.. In case something happens and I have to re-install my Photoshop - how do I install the plugin again? Can I store the installing pack somewhere on my HD as a back up and then use it to re-install or do I have to go through the Adobe Exchange again and download it again from the website?
Thank you!
Nov 07 12 02:14 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


photoclinic wrote:
I solved the problem and now I have a trial version. I also have one  more question.. In case something happens and I have to re-install my Photoshop - how do I install the plugin again? Can I store the installing pack somewhere on my HD as a back up and then use it to re-install or do I have to go through the Adobe Exchange again and download it again from the website?
Thank you!

To be honest I don't know.
but doing it trough Adobe Exchange will work for sure

Nov 07 12 03:31 pm  Link  Quote 
Photographer
ImageFusionStudio
Posts: 189
Fort Worth, Texas, US


So what you are basically saying is that your code is only available for CS6 as "the exchange" is exclusive to CS6 or am I missing something ?? like a direct link
Nov 07 12 03:48 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


ImageFusionStudio wrote:
So what you are basically saying is that your code is only available for CS6 as "the exchange" is exclusive to CS6 or am I missing something ?? like a direct link

http://bit.ly/Sye4Qd

yes, currently the plugin requires CS6

Nov 07 12 04:11 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
photoclinic
Posts: 39
London, England, United Kingdom


I have a little problem and would appreciate if I could get some help please.
First, I do not have a preview in the dialog window as I see here in the examples posted
Here is my screenshot:

http://s17.postimage.org/xj5l66dcb/sample_1.jpg


And the other problem - when using the HALO button it creates a completely separate document where I have to use the brush as directed but then - what do I do with that document? It is not a layer in my PSD image, it is just a brand new photo with only two layers:

http://s17.postimage.org/8sfwscxzf/sample_2.jpg


...and no preview in the Skin Smooth dialog window...
Nov 08 12 02:37 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


photoclinic wrote:
I have a little problem and would appreciate if I could get some help please.
First, I do not have a preview in the dialog window as I see here in the examples posted
Here is my screenshot:

http://s17.postimage.org/xj5l66dcb/sample_1.jpg

It appears there are some restrictions on your computer, which do not allow the plugin to fully function and create (take) the preview from Photoshop. I can't tell you what is the exact reason (this is the first time someone has reported such problem). If you have installed something from plugin manually try reinstalling it directly from the exchange. You can also try logging in with admin privileges (although not usually necessary, it may help in your case).


photoclinic wrote:
And the other problem - when using the HALO button it creates a completely separate document where I have to use the brush as directed but then - what do I do with that document? It is not a layer in my PSD image, it is just a brand new photo with only two layers:

http://s17.postimage.org/8sfwscxzf/sample_2.jpg


...and no preview in the Skin Smooth dialog window...

As you see the plugin administers smart-objects (which are layers that can be opened as s file by themselves).
After pressing "halo" in the newly opened image, draw with the paintbrush around the skin edges with similar colour (it will be inverted skin colour). Since you draw below the skin you don't need to be precised at all, and should take you only a few seconds.
Close that image, and "save" it when prompted.
When you get back to your work-image, the halos will be gone.

Nov 08 12 05:14 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
photoclinic
Posts: 39
London, England, United Kingdom


Thank you again!!
Nov 09 12 12:11 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


Download the new beta CS6/CC version here:
http://goo.gl/rKH40U

https://sphotos-a-sjc.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ash3/536597_572971852743913_1951986908_n.png
Jul 26 13 11:18 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


Free upgrade for current users:
SkinSmooth 1.5 for CS6/CC ( http://goo.gl/TZZpBr )
(available until August 20th ! )
- there are a lot of major improvements and bug-fixes
- I strongly recommend you update asap if you are current user
(it will not be possible after Aug 20th)

SkinSmooth 2.0 for CC ( http://goo.gl/uDdU4E )
- new: rasterize the corrective inverse wavelet to Dodge and Burn layers

The Trial versions are fully functional, but limited to 8bit, RGB.
Full versions are compatible with 8/16bit, RBG/CMYK/Lab

("help" instructions are no more there, I assume you know all those techniques and this is only to help what you do - to do it faster and easier)
Aug 06 13 11:49 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
TL Westgate
Posts: 55
Altamonte Springs, Florida, US


So, even though this is/was compatible for CS5.5, those of us still running 5.5 can't download this anywhere?
Aug 08 13 05:17 am  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


TL Westgate wrote:
So, even though this is/was compatible for CS5.5, those of us still running 5.5 can't download this anywhere?

the latest update is rebuild from the ground-up and uses CS6-SDK,
(it's much faster and responsive)

I suspect it's not compatible with CS5, but since it is only available trough AdobeExchange, (which requires at least CS6) how did you download it in first place?



----
It seems there are some questions on how to update the full version.

Click on "MyStuff" in the exchange panel and you should be able to update from there.

https://portcullis-production-us-east-1.s3.amazonaws.com/res/0/9/9a31d91c-764b-488a-8d2e-bd7b65ca8f2b.png

Updating products
If the producer publishes an update to a product you have downloaded, you see an Update icon by that product. Click it to automatically download and install the updated version.

more info:
https://www.adobeexchange.com/resources/9

if SkinSmooth does not show in your "MyStuff" tab, because you upgraded to CC before updating the extension - there is a bug reported to Adobe about this issue, but until they fix it the only workaround is to update trough CS6 (if you still have it installed), and copy the files to CC by hand)

Aug 08 13 10:16 am  Link  Quote 
Photographer
TL Westgate
Posts: 55
Altamonte Springs, Florida, US


George Thomson wrote:
I suspect it's not compatible with CS5, but since it is only available trough AdobeExchange, (which requires at least CS6) how did you download it in first place?

There doesn't seem to be a way to download it. I'd like to, as I'm still stuck with CS5.5. Is the older version available by any other means?

Aug 08 13 03:06 pm  Link  Quote 
Retoucher
George Thomson
Posts: 698
Concord, California, US


TL Westgate wrote:

There doesn't seem to be a way to download it. I'd like to, as I'm still stuck with CS5.5. Is the older version available by any other means?

not for more than a year now

I'll even retire the CS6 version in 2 weeks (I made it as a courtesy for those who use it now so they can upgrade) and I plan to leave only the CC compatible version available.

Aug 08 13 03:53 pm  Link  Quote 
first34567last   Search   Reply



main | browse | casting/travel | forums | shout box | help | advertising | contests | share | join the mayhem

more modelmayhem on: | | | edu

©2006-2014 ModelMayhem.com. All Rights Reserved.
MODEL MAYHEM is a registered trademark.
Toggle Worksafe Mode: Off | On
Terms | Privacy | Careers