login help join!
(15) Portfolio
US (lbs/inches)
Metric (kg/cms.)
Details
Height: 5' 3"
Weight: 125 lbs
Bust: 34"
Waist: 25"
Hips: 38"
Cup: F
Dress: 2
Shoe: 8.0
Hair color: Brown
Hair length: Very Long
Eye color: Brown
Ethnicity: Other
Skin color: Olive
Shoot nudes: Yes
Tattoos: None
Piercings: None
Experience: Very Experienced
Compensation: Depends on Assignment
Genres: Acting
Art
Editorial
Fashion
Glamour
Hair/Makeup
Lifestyle
Lingerie
Parts Modeling
Pinup
Promotional Modeling
Runway
Spokesperson / Host
Swimwear
Underwater

Info
Last activity: Jul 21, 2014
Joined: Jan 06, 2012


L Shima

Female
22 years old
Sarasota, Florida, US
Facebook - Like Me

Mayhem #2503368
Model


MM URL: http://www.modelmayhem.com/lshima

About me
[url=http://lshima.bigcartel.com/]Store[/url]+[url=http://lshima.com/]Website[/url]+[url=http://instagram.com/lshima_model]Instagram[/url]+[url=http://www.facebook.com/pages/L-Shima/245378988865384]Facebook[/url]+[url=http://twitter.com/lshima_model]Twitter[/url]+[url=http://lshima.tumblr.com/]TUMBLR[/url]

^^^Please visit my Tumblr linked above, as it contains my newest imagery, and gives the best idea of the type of work I do :) I live in Sarasota, but travel all around FL.

[img]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/59530821/lshima_polaroid_smaller.jpg[/img]

^This is my new Model Polaroid. No edits or makeup!

[img]https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4243427/1_hi.jpg[/img]
I am a full time model.

My name is L.Shima (but you can just call me Shima).
I am 21 years young. I have 3 years experience in modeling. I do nothing but laugh and smile. The world is a joyous place and I enjoy living in it. KEEP IT POSITIVE. :D

I love the camera backwards and forwards. Modeling allows me to collaborate with other artists in capturing the essence of beauty, fashion, movement, affection, and creativity. The human body is a perfect muse to inspire the mind and challenge the audience. Pictures have the ability and strength to change the world.

I am here for business and will only respond to those that are serious and handle themselves professionally. I will do my due diligence regarding the legitimacy of all jobs. I am very flexible, but I always have the final say in what I am willing to do professionally as an artist: my work is always tastefully done.

I have used the same retoucher on a majority of my images. He is timely and very professional (clients Playboy, VIBE, Dr. Pepper, SOI, etc). If you are interested in retouching services for your images, I can put you in touch with him to send samples and rates.

[img]https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4243427/2_travel_dates.jpg[/img]

I am currently based in Sarasota, FL but I travel to the Tampa, St. Petersburg, and Miami area quite frequently.

[img]https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4243427/3_ethnic.jpg[/img]

I am African American, Irish, German, and Japanese. This all means I have a uniquely exotic look.

[img]https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4243427/4_physical.jpg[/img]

My entire body is natural and quite curvy. I am very comfortable and proud of it. I do have a large tattoo on my lower back near another smaller tattoo. In addition, I have a small goofy owl tatted on my left wrist, and an even sillier octopus under my left ear. My ears are traditionally pierced, along with an industrial and a small nose piercing.

My breasts are natural and have not been surgically enhanced, and I also have my own nails, hair and I do not wear fake tan. I do not drink or smoke.

[img]https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4243427/5_rates.jpg[/img]

My rates are industry standard, please contact me for a quote.
I only shoot select TF. (I am open to all offers, but reserve the right for refusal).
I always accept TF tear sheets for magazines I am interested in.

[img]https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4243427/5_travel.jpg[/img]

I do have a car and will travel - especially around the Sarasota area. However, if the location takes more than 45 minutes to reach, gas will be included in my requirements. A paid flight is negotiable and needs to be discussed in detail.

[img]https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4243427/6_styling.jpg[/img]

I am capable of doing my own hair and makeup. I also have a large, diverse wardrobe. I own most pieces in my portfolio. With that said, a MUA, stylist, and clothing designer are much desired!

[img]https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4243427/7_portfolio.jpg[/img]

I am here to create art - not glamour shots lacking soul. I am the most inclined to work with people who push me creatively. I'm fortunate to have surrounded myself with full time, top shelf artists working on engaging projects. I understand that great pictures have a strong concept and conviction for design. I am not interested in working with individuals who want to meet a pretty girl and take pictures of her curves. I do, however, take nude photos, and have a strong appreciation for the un-draped body in art history. However the nudity must be in service to a larger concept. At the moment I am looking to add editorial, fashion, and high concept pictures to my portfolio. I have a substantial backlog of nudes, so again, I will be very selective if I am to schedule any more nude shoots. After all that, let's just have some fun and make some memorable photos!

*When contacting me, please include info regarding...

- Concept!!!!!!!
- Budget
- Location
- Usage
- Creative team
- Dates

[img]https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4243427/8_cancellations.jpg[/img]

Cancellations should be at least 48 hours in advance. I require a 50% deposit for all paid shoots. If you cancel 48 hours prior to the shoot I will refund deposit 100%. However, any later than that, I keep it. The model honors the artist by posing for him/her, and the artist honors the model by genuinely attempting to capture the model's spirit. I am very serious about my shoots, and nothing is worse than scheduling with a photographer who decides not to show up at the last minute. This is disrespectful to my time. It also shows poor character. I love Model Mayhem, because it has allowed me to work with incredible people who I value dearly. But there is a stunning amount of folks who completely disregard their commitments. Don't do this. I am a professional, and I expect professionalism and courtesy from all creatives I work with.

[img]https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4243427/9.5_reviews.jpg[/img]

"Working with Shima was a true pleasure. She is very fluent in the language of art, which made creating with her easy and rewarding. She has a beautiful & unique way of expressing her moods and she presents her distinct features in a very flattering way. Overall she gives you what you need & more without even having to ask for it. I do look forward to involving her in more projects."
-[url=http://www.modelmayhem.com/1040691]DONbg[/url]


"Every time I work with Shima, she shows up on time, works her butt off, and rocks the poses. She's creative, professional, and dependable."
-[url=http://www.modelmayhem.com/98472]Richard Tallent[/url]


"Shima is hands down one of my favorite models to work with. She is incredibly unique in her look, poses, personality and interests. I always know that when I have a concept or crazy off the wall idea that she would most definitely be a model who could pull it off. I rarely see the same pose twice, I never hear her complain, and she always does her homework.

Not only do I always know I will make great images with her, every single time, but I know we will have an amazing time doing so. From intelligent conversations to uncontrollable laughter, our photo shoots are always so much fun. She is a muse and inspires me every time I see her work and she is just a beautiful person in general. This is a rare thing to find nowadays.

I could never get tired of this girl and hope we can always retain a radtastic relationship!"
-[url=http://www.modelmayhem.com/1931346]Sheeanna Singer[/url]


"I had the pleasure of working with Shima and I gotta, she was outstanding!!! Her pre-shoot communication was clear, concise and timely. At the shoot, she was on time and ready. She knew her angles and moves and was great with her own input. Shima was wonderful and I highly recommend shooting with her!"
-[url=http://www.modelmayhem.com/370159]Chip Morton[/url]


"How would one describe working with L. Shima Darby? Five simple words: SEXY, PROFESSIONAL, FUN, ECCENTRIC, AND ARTISTIC! I enjoy photographing this woman, like myself, she puts her soul in what she does. That is the most admirable trait a artist can possess."
-[url=http://www.modelmayhem.com/2577301]Loghry Photography[/url]


"Shima is the best! She is one of the most professional models that I have ever had the pleasure of working with. She is prompt, works very hard to achieve her looks, hardly needs direction, and adds so much wonderful creative input. When you hire her you get the whole package. She has great taste, is super easy to get along with, can do awesome makeup, and isn't afraid to do whatever it takes to get the perfect shot. I would hire her for almost any job since she is so versatile and easy to work with."
-[url=http://www.modelmayhem.com/2241295]Zac & Amanda | Flashbax23[/url]

[img]https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4243427/9_thanks.jpg[/img]
For booking, please message my MM profile or email me at
lshima.model at gmail.com. Thank you!

Credits
[url=http://www.modelmayhem.com/po.php?thread_id=812235][img]http://photos.modelmayhem.com/mod/mod-mentor.gif[/img][/url] 
I am available for free mentoring/advice/coaching for aspiring models. Many people helped me in my journey and I want to pay it forward!

C L I E N T S :

Playboy TV April 2012
FemmeXposure Magazine October 2012
Mad Gods + Francis Vallejo 2013 Lookbook
Rides/Donk Magazine May 2013
Modelz View Magazine Issue #18 April 2013
Editorial Magazine May 2013
GEI Magazine Issue #5 March 2013
J.L Cash Jr - Devil Got My Woman | lead for music video
RHK Magazine Issue 106 May 2013
Alfa Leone "It Begins" single cover March 2013
Rejected Hearts Club website June 2013
Vicissitude Magazine August 2013
Model Up Magazine August 2013
Flavor Exotic Magazine August 2013
BX25 Magazine August/September 2013
WWFM Magazine #3 September 2013
Bizsu Magazine Fall 2013
Easyriders Magazine February 2014

I N T E R V I E W S:

[url=http://www.thesmokingjacket.com/girls/shes-pretty-tsj-talks-to-sexy-texan-model-l-shima]Playboy's The Smoking Jacket[/url]
[url=http://www.angelsplaypen.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1178%3Athe-art-of-modeling-with-l-shima-sarasota-florida&catid=1%3Ainterviews&Itemid=3]Angel's Playpen[/url]
[url=http://mega.gesturemag.com/?p=154]Gesture Magazine[/url]
[url=http://fixemagazine.com/post.php?postid=3889]Fixe Magazine[/url]
[url=http://www.pasmag.com/models/model-of-the-week/3065-model-of-the-week-l-shima]Performance Auto & Sound Magazine[/url]
[url=http://www.urbanmag-online.com/2013/03/29/model-spotlight-l-shima/]Urban Magazine[/url]
[url=http://www.bananafusionmagazine.com/l-shima/]Banana Fusion Magazine[/url]
[url=http://www.mergeby.com/profiles/blogs/lshima?xg_source=activity]Merge By[/url]

E V E N T S :

Chromo 2011 | Austin, TX
Art Erotica 2011 | Austin, TX
Art Scene Alliance 2012 | Austin, TX
Last Looks Makeup Academy 2012 | Austin, TX
Art Erotica 2012 | Austin, TX
SXSW 2012 Mad Gods, Francis Vallejo, TAD booth | Austin, TX

=================================

I've stopped updating these lists below since November 2012. I'm fortunate to work with so many wonderful photographers and teams that it's hard to keep an accurate list. I know, tough problem to have :) but it's the truth. I've probably worked with 50+ photogs since last update and now I am working more than ever, so if you need any references just ask!


P H O T O G R A P H E R S :

Richard Tallent............98472
JWG Photography........584868
Rene Campos..............63104
SnapsInTime...............100852
Calico........................367517
Dessa Parker...............1657985
Jason Raul..................393968
Christopher Ferguson....120974
David De Lara..............4982
Kristy Mapp.................2334605
Gyan (G).....................47657
Robert E......................647847
Christina Maru..............2468628
Edward Wayne.............359840
Laura Doherty..............1334754
Enrique Vasquez...........844269
Shawn Collie................237741
Josh Austin..................1507267
Perry Julien..................554700
Ronny.........................2598604
Blackthorne (John)........157325
Mark Daughn................48401
Kevin Johnson..............2259893
Lance Taylor................92068
Raphael (Blue Period).....731355
SouthBound (Don).........8995
Michelle Masso.............2443166
Wylie Maercklein...........169995
Mark Watts..................2094611
Dwayne Hall.................15561
Taylor Prewitt...............2567295
Paulo Navarro...............2325011
Alicia Diamond..............2192030
Alex Marin....................1202514
Color Me Gone..............1535779
Flashbax23..................2241295
Donbg.........................1040691
Visual Alchemy..............1345541
Naomi Loghry................2577301
Chuca..........................749928
Fran Trachta.................2180872
Kelly Maughan
Carlos Chico..................2631214
Andy Hemingway............1860561
Sheeanna Singer............1931346
Ainsley Joseph...............2034152
Chip Wilson....................370159
William Hundley..............786866
Calvin Feng.....................2428300
Brian Hilson.....................1779953
Natalie Webb
Venessa Winette.............2366119
Ryan Torres.....................2609445
Amber Fallon....................1435432
Laura Smith......................1506550
Don Garrett......................166227
Blushing Mulberry.............1506550
Bob Berto.........................281822
Chris MadGods.................1656556
CNM Photo........................154492
Dalton Campbell...............2412358
John Milton.......................1216844
Neo Styles Design............362403
JAG Photo.........................1750926
Jeremiah Newton.............2122563
Mike Reed........................842422
Quinn Cornchip................1433785
Soonerjh..........................1158294
RJWG Photography...........771207
Matt Simmons...................1298218
Jason Harper.....................306236
Sharfman Photography......99807
Tyler Lai..............................2123341
Missildine Arts.....................1576995



M O D E L S :
Taylor.........................1664472
Sanetra.......................1710233
Lauren.........................1307890
Dawn..........................1650431
Sarah Creel
Syrien Sweets..............1010795
Jessa Peters................549137
Devin Willow.................1718048
NX/Ash..........................577480
ChiChi............................2720480


M A K E - U P & H A I R S T Y L I S T S :
Lauren Garcia
Ramona Walker
Christina Maru...............2468628
Candyce Marie..............2194692
Heather Kelly................717028
Kelly...........................2314461
Rene...........................2446144
Kym Smoak..................1813990
Moni...........................2537161


A R T I S T S :
Francis Vallejo...............828273
Orlando Sanchez............1100604
Trey Bryan....................1607670
The Art Department


Friends
L Shima has 6296 friends.
Tags
Block this member
Pics

Commentsdata:comments Viewsdata:views Hidden Listdata:count_list
|
Loading Content
data:comment



main | browse | casting/travel | forums | shout box | help | advertising | contests | share | join the mayhem

more modelmayhem on: | | | edu

©2006-2014 ModelMayhem.com. All Rights Reserved.
MODEL MAYHEM is a registered trademark.
Toggle Worksafe Mode: Off | On
Terms | Privacy | Careers